home
conditions & entry
mail
 

 

ESF 2008 / December, 20 / Actovy Zal / Moscow

The program of this year is characterized by the record amount of requests in the competitive program, and also wide spectrum of genres and techniques, existing in art of "moving pictures". Numerous authors (more 80) realize their ideas in traditional animation and "home video", in self-made-art and pseudo kino, in psychedelic videos and minimalist essays.
Geography of participants of the competitive program as usual is wide - from Argentina to Sri Lanka and farther over ocean. The general emotional mood of films can be described as "firmness of individual in the period of world cataclysms ".
Greater part of the special program will be made by mini-programmy of the European studios, workings with video and animation. It is project "Radio JoJo))" from Berlin with collection of child's animation, works of FKVKZ studio from Zapreshich / Croatia, films of art-group "Totem" from Kherson / Ukraine, project "Hidden Brands" of Spanish art-group PSJM. The competitive program completed by 13 animated films and 28 videos. In it, on the terms of festival, every author will presented (in each nomination) by only one work. So, the main factor of making the 9th ESF is a desire and will of organizers serves, to show an audience the variety of that culture short film, what can hardly be seen on Kul'tura TV channel.

ESF'08 / SPECIAL PROGRAM
RADIO JOJO (kid's animation project) / Germany_Berlin
TARKHUN / Max Afanasiev, Ukraine_Kherson
MUSHROOMS / Ingo Giezendanner, Switzerland_Zurich
GEORGE SOROS (Hidden Brands) / PSJM, Spain_Mieres, Gran Canaria
KENNY BOY (Hidden Brands) / PSJM, Spain_Mieres, Gran Canaria
FIND FATHER / dbvideos, Russia_Moscow
MORTGAGE / dbvideos, Russia_Moscow
REGIONAL JOURNALISM / BPP, Russia_Novosibirsk
WC STORIES (mini-serial) / Stas Volyazlovsky, Max Afanasiev, Ukraine_Kherson
JUST UMBRELLA / Suprnastya2000, Ukraine_Zaporozhii
CONVEYER / Renat Ibragimov, Svetlana Volkova, Russia_Moscow
OFELIA / Alexandra Mitlyanskaya, Russia_Moscow
VISIT OF DOCTOR / Marina Alexeeva, Boris Kazakov, Russia_SPB

ESF'08 / COMPETITION PROGRAM

animation
KHODORKHOVSKY (Hidden Brands) / PSJM, Spain_Mieres, Gran Canaria
LOVE -... / art-group 2x2, Russia_Omsk
SAFARI / Ingo Giezendanner, Switzerland_Zurich
EQUINOX / Chris Daykin, Sri Lanka_Kandy
VIVA MALEVICH / Alexander Barkovsky, Uzbekistan_Tashkent
VENUS / Jelena Golub, Marija Horvat, Croatia_Zapreshich
DIFFERENCES / Adriana Yurcovich, Argentina_Buenos Aires
VISIT OF DOCTOR-2 / Marina Alexeeva, Boris Kazakov, Russia_SPB
FROM - IN / Vyacheslav Nesmeyanov, Russia_Moscow
STORY-TALE AT HEILIEGENDAMM / Marina Naprushina, Belarus_Minsk
PASKHA MOOD / Anatoly Kochevatkin, Russia_Irkutsk
MODERN TECHNOLOGY / Lucija Papa, Croatia_Zapreshich
BUNGEE / Jadranko Lopatich, Croatia_Zapreshich

video
LARRY ELLISON (Hidden Brands) / PSJM, Spain_Mieres, Gran Canaria
THIS IS NOT A ROOSTER / Matti Havens, USA_Skaneateles
ANA'S WORLD / Daniel Kuhar, Croatia_Zapreshich
SAD FACE / Alexei Trozak, Alexander Dubrovsky, Russia_Kaliningrad
DIAGNOSIS: HUMAN BEING / Simon Fechner, Germany_Berlin
JAM FOR BRAINS / Konrad McCarthy, Australia_Melbourne
TRAVESTY STORY / Stas Volyazlovsky, Ukraine_Kherson
ABOUT HIS MOTHER AND THE DANCER / Frank Stassen, The Netherlands_Amsterdam
THIRD DAY / Sergei Semenenko, Ukraine_Kharkov
WELCOME / Vladimir Rudak, Russia_Petrozavodsk
LETTERS / Vladimir Tapuk, Russia_Novosibirsk
EXIT / Nikolai Alexeev, Konstantin Moshkin, Russia_Voronezh
HONEY POLICE / Hot Lysva group, Russia_Novosibirsk
ERROL FLYNN'S PIANIST / Rupert Owen, Australia_Melbourne
THE END / Asya Mironenko, Anya Mironenko, Oleg Burkov, Elena Makeenko, Alexander Kirillov, Yura Expocyon, Russia_Novosibirsk
CUSTODIAN / Miroslav Klarich, Croatia_Zapreshich
I and I / Giorgi Abashisvili, Germany_Kassel
SACRAL SPACE EXPANTION / Dmitry Mazurov, Russia_Novosibirsk
SALVATION / Dmitry Malich-Konkov, Russia_Moscow
*** / Dmitry Kalashnikov, Russia_Arkhangelsk
HORSE - SHOE / Dubravko Orlovich, Croatia_Zapreshich
TIME IS NOT RULES / Grigory Ivanchenko, Russia_Moscow
BASKETBALL / Leonardo Chancharevich, Ivan Bakovich, Karmen Adzhamich, Toni Kuna, Ivan Jovich, Croatia_Zapreshich
GEORGE'S RIBBON / Protez group, Russia_SPB
TROPSPORT / Eduvard Kulemin, Vladimir Cherkasov, Russia_Smolensk
SMILE / Jared Katsiane, USA_Boston
DOUGH / Tsvetofor group, Russia_Moscow
RAPING / Karmen Adzhamich, Leonardo Chancharevich, Ivan Bakovich, Toni Kuna, Antonio Orsag, Croatia_Zapreshich

Best film in nomination VIDEO

ERROL FLYNN'S PIANIST / Rupert Owen, Australia_Melbourne

Best film in nomination ANIMATION

VISIT OF DOCTOR-2 / Marina Alexeeva, Boris Kazakov, Russia_SPB

Special mention and prize from Ad Marginem publishers
"For creative transformation of reality":

SACRAL SPACE EXPANTION / Dmitry Mazurov, Russia_Novosibirsk
VISIT OF DOCTOR-2 / Marina Alexeeva, Boris Kazakov, Russia_SPB

Special mention and prize from Ad Marginem publishers
"For creative and social anxiety":

STORY-TALE AT HEILIEGENDAMM / Marina Naprushkina, Belarus_Minsk
THIRD DAY / Sergei Semenenko, Ukraine_Kharkov
GEORGE'S RIBBON / Protez group, Russia_SPB